This is an archive of the official website for the IUCrXVIII Congress at Glasgow in 1999. Some images and text may be missing and some links no longer work.



Welcome

General Information

Important Dates

Committees

Programme

Microsymposia
Speakers Guide
5th am pm
6th am pm
7th am pm
8th am pm
9th am pm
11tham pm
12tham pm
13tham pm

Posters

Room Bookings

Open Commission
Meetings

Satellites

Workshops

Abstract Submission

Programme Categories

Registration

Accommodation

Social Events

General Assembly
Papers

Exhibition

Sponsors


    Microsymposia for
    Friday Morning 6th August

    Session A
    Membrane Proteins and Transmembrane Signalling
    Chair: S. Buchanan and Co-Chair: S.R. Sprang

    10.00-10.30hrs

    B. Dijkstra

    M06.OA.001

    Activation by Dimerisation of the Integral Membrane Enzyme Ompla, Outer Membrane Phospholipase A

    10.30-10.45hrs

    S. Buchanan

    M06.OA.002

    Crystal Structure of the Outer Membrane Active Transporter FepA from E. Coli

    10.45-11.00hrs

    D. Moras

    M06.OA.003

    Two Conformational States of the Ligand-Gated Allosteric Membrane Receptor FhuA

    11.00-11.15hrs

    K. Diederichs

    M06.OA.004

    Transmembrane Signalling Across the Outer Membrane of E. Coli: Crystal Structure of FhuA with Bound Lipopolysaccharide

    11.15-11.30hrs

    H. Luecke

    M06.OA.005

    Structure of Bacteriorhodopsin at 1.55 Resolution

    11.30-11.45hrs

    R.M. Stroud

    N/A

    The Structure of Erythropoietin in 1:2 Complex with its Receptors, Orientations Critical for Cytokine Mediated Signaling

    11.45-12.00hrs

    L. Serre

    M06.OA.007

    Structure Analysis and Ligand-Binding Site of the Bovine Brain Phosphatidylethanolamine-Binding Protein

    12.00-12.15hrs

    H. Miyatake

    M06.OA.008

    Crystal Structure of Sensor Domain of Heme-Based Oxygen Sensor FIXL from Rhizobium meliloti

    12.15-12.30hrs

    T. Garrett

    M06.OA.009

    Structure of the First three Domains of the Type 1 IGF Receptor



    Session B
    Structural Enzymology and Unusual Chemistry
    Chair: W.H.E. Saenger and Co-Chair: G. Oliva

    10.00-10.30hrs

    J.Fontecilla- Camps

    M06.OB.001

    NiFe and Fe-only Hydrogenases Display unusual Co-ordination to Active Site Fe

    10.30-11.00hrs

    C. Wilmot

    M06.OB.002

    A Movie of Catalysis in the Copper-Containing Quinoenzyme Amine Oxidase

    11.00-11.30hrs

    U. Ermler

    M06.OB.003

    Structure of Methyl-Coenzyme M Reductase at 1.45 Resolution: Active stite and mechanistic implications

    11.30-12.00hrs

    K.A. Brown

    M06.OB.004

    Multistep Catalyst in the Zinc Metalloprotein 3-Dihydroquinate Synthetase

    12.00-12.30hrs

    A.C. Anderson

    P06.04.001

    The Structural Mechanism for Half-the-Sites Reactivity in Thymidylate Synthetase



    Session C
    Chemical Insights from Charge Density Studies
    Chair: M. Spackman and Co-Chair: T. Koritsanszky

    10.00-10.30hrs

    R. Destro

    M06.OC.001

    Unusual Bonds and Molecular Properties: Factual or Fictitious?

    10.30-11.00hrs

    Y. Abramov

    M06.OC.002

    New Insights into the Evaluation of Electrostatic Molecular Properties from X-ray Diffraction Data

    11.00-11.30hrs

    S. Larsen

    M06.OC.003

    Insight into Intra- and Intermolecular Interactions from Topological Analysis of Crystal Charge Densities

    11.30-12.00hrs

    P. Luger

    M06.OC.004

    Topological Properties of Various Amino Acids: A Comparative Study

    12.00-12.30hrs

    M. Souhassou

    M06.OC.005

    Charge Density and Electrostatic Properties of Natural and Industrial Alumino Silicates: Success & Problems



    Session D
    Challenging Rietveld Refinements
    Chair: R.B. von Dreele and Co-Chair: D. Lour

    10.00-10.25hrs

    N. Scarlett

    M06.OD.001

    Quantitative Phase Analysis of Portland Cement by Rietveld Refinement

    10.25-10.50hrs

    D. Grebille

    M06.OD.002

    Rietveld Refinements of Incommensurate Modulations in Complex Oxides

    10.50-11.15hrs

    R. von Dreele

    M06.OD.003

    Combined Rietveld and Stereochemical Restraint Refinement of Protein Crystal Structures

    11.15-11.40hrs

    C. Baerlocher

    M06.OD.004

    Rietveld Refinement of the Zeolite UTD-1, a 117 Atom Problem

    11.40-12.05hrs

    J. Eckert

    M06.OD.005

    Siting of Titanium Atoms in the Titanosilicate Catalyst TS-1

    12.05-12.25hrs

    A. Meden

    M06.OD.006

    Rietveld Refinement of Rehydrated AlPO4-34: A Triclinic Nightmare



    Session E
    Neutron Studies of Stress/Strain
    Chair: T. Holden and Co-Chair: M. Hutchings

    10.00-10.35hrs

    M.A. Bourke

    M06.OE.001

    Insights on Polycrystalline Deformation using Neutron Diffraction

    10.35-11.10hrs

    A. Pyzalla

    M06.OE.002

    Neutron Stress Analyses in Engineering Components

    11.10-11.45hrs

    P.J. Withers

    M06.OE.003

    Exploiting Synchrotron Radiation for Engineering Stress Measurements

    11.45-12.05hrs

    M. Ceretti

    M06.OE.004

    Residual Stresses and Microstrain Investigation in Fatigued Tested Specimens

    12.05-12.25hrs

    M.W. Johnson

    M06.OE.005

    Engin-X: A New Instrument Design for Engineering Strain Measurements



    Session F
    Advances in Liquid Structure Determination
    Chair: M. A. Ricci and Co-Chair: A.K. Soper

    10.00-10.30hrs

    A.K. Soper

    M06.OF.001

    Tools for the Analysis of Liquids Diffraction Data

    10.30-11.00hrs

    D.L. Price

    M06.OF.002

    Complementary Neutron and X-ray Diffraction from Liquids

    11.00-11.30hrs

    J.L. Finney

    M06.OF.003

    Sinking the Iceberg: Structures of Aqueous Solutions of Hydrophobic Molecules

    11.30-12.00hrs

    N.T. Skipper

    M06.OF.004

    The Structure of Fluids in Layered Materials

    12.00-12.30hrs

    F. Bruni

    M06.OF.005

    What Do We Know About Hydration Water and What is There Still to Learn



    Adrian Lapthorn
    Last modified: Fri Jul 9 01:24:08 BST 1999